How can we assist you?

asked about Car Customization

over 3 years ago

Do I need to inform JPJ if I changed my vehicle's colour?

306 Views 1 Answer

How can we assist you?

1 Answer

0
Jessi
Yes. As required by section 12 (2) APJ 1987, the registered owner of a motor vehicle shall immediately inform the licensed registrar (JPJ) in writing of any circumstances or events that affect the resolution of any entry in the registered in respect of motor vehicles. However all changes has to be reported to the JPJ within 7 days.
Reply

over 3 years ago