Can I install tinted glass on my car?

Car Customization 18/07/2019 11 Views

1 Answer

Hi Jessi, Under Rule 5 (1) and Rule 5 (3) of the Motor Vehicle Rules (Prohibition on Specific Types of Glass) (2000 Amendment) stipulates that the translucence level of the windshield is at no less than 70% and the rear and side windows is at no less than 50%.
However, exception is given to certain owners under Rules 11 (a) and 11 (b), Motor Vehicle Rules (Prohibition on Specific Types of Glass) 1991. Those who are not qualified for exception under the aforementioned Rules but require for safety or medical reasons can still apply for an exception.
Vehicle owners or driver that does not comply with this rule face a penalty of:
1. A fine of up to RM 500.00 or a two-week jail sentence for the first offence; and
2. A fine of up to RM 1000.00 or a one-month jail sentence or both for subsequent offences
Applicants need to produce a written application to the Director-General of JPJ Malaysia and fill up the CG1 Form which can be acquired from all state JPJ headquarters for free.

0 Upvote Downvote Reply 4 months ago